Networking Important Dates
  • Abstract submission
    November 26, 2010
  • Paper submission
    December 10, 2010
  • Acceptance Notification
    January 31, 2011
  • Camera Ready Due
    February 15, 2011
  • Networking Conference
    9-13 May 2011

Printable Version Here

Tuesday 10 May 2011

Session 1A:  Network Topology Configuration

Session Chair: Frank Y Li, University of Agder, Norway
Room: 0.1

Optimal Node Placement in Distributed Wireless Security Architectures
Fabio Martignon (University of Bergamo, Italy); Stefano Paris (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Geographical Location and Load based Gateway Selection for Optimal Traffic Offload in Mobile Networks
Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Stefan Schmid (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)

Femtocell Coverage Optimisation Using Statistical Verification
Tiejun Ma (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Points of Interest Coverage with Connectivity Constraints using Wireless Mobile Sensors
Milan Erdelj (INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France); Tahiry Razafindralambo (INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France); David Simplot-Ryl (Université Lille1 - Sciences et Technologies, France)

Session 1B:  Content Management

Session Chair: Josep Domenèch, U.P.V., Spain
Room: 0.2

Efficient Processing of Multi-Connection Compressed Web Traffic
Yehuda Afek (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Anat Bremler-Barr (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya, Israel); Yaron Koral (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

The Resource Efficient Forwarding in the Content Centric Network
Yifan Yu (France Telecom R&D Beijing, P.R. China)

Modelling and Evaluation of CCN-Caching Trees
Ioannis Psaras (University College London, United Kingdom); Richard G Clegg (University College London, United Kingdom); Raul L Landa (University College London, United Kingdom); Wei Koong Chai (University College London, United Kingdom); George Pavlou (University College London, United Kingdom)

Empirical Evaluation of HTTP Adaptive Streaming under Vehicular Mobility
Jun Yao (University of New South Wales, Australia); Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Australia); Imran Hossain (University of New South Wales, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Session 2A:  Pricing

Session Chair: Pedro Cuenca, University of Castilla La Mancha, Spain
Room: 0.1

BGP and inter-AS economic relationships
Enrico Gregori (CNR-IIT, Italy); Alessandro Improta (University of Pisa, Italy); Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa, Italy); Lorenzo Rossi (CNR-IIT, Italy); Luca Sani (University of Pisa, Italy)
Network Non-neutrality Debate: An Economic Analysis
Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Arnaud Legout (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Yuedong Xu (INRIA, France)

Strategyproof Mechanisms for Content Delivery via Layered Multicast
Ajay Gopinathan (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)

A Flexible Auction Model for Virtual Private Networks
Kamil Kotys (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Pienkosz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Eugeniusz Toczyowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Session 2B: Path Diversity

Session Chair: Juan Carlos Cano, U.P.V., Spain
Room: 0.2

oBGP: an Overlay for a Scalable iBGP Control Plane
Iuniana Oprescu (Orange Labs, France); Mickael Meulle (Orange Labs R&D, France); Steve Uhlig (TU Berlin/T-labs, Germany); Cristel Pelsser (IIJ, Japan); Olaf Maennel (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Philippe Owezarski (LAAS, France)

Scalability of iBGP Path Diversity Concepts
Uli Alexander Bornhauser (University of Bonn, Germany); Peter Martini (University of Bonn, Germany); Martin Horneffer (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)

MultiPath TCP: From theory to practice
Sébastien Barré (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Christoph Paasch (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Olivier Bonaventure (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Stealthier Inter-packet Timing Covert Channels
Sebastian Zander (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Grenville Armitage (Swinburne university of Technology, Australia); Philip Branch (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

Session 3A:  Mobility Modelling

Session Chair: Alexander Klein, Technische Universität München, Germany
Room: 0.1

A Collaborative AAA Architecture to Enable Secure Real-World Network Mobility
Panagiotis Georgopoulos (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Ben McCarthy (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Christopher Edwards (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

Markov Modulated Bi-variate Gaussian Processes for Mobility Modeling and Location Prediction
Paulo Salvador (University of Aveiro, Portugal); António Nogueira (University of Aveiro/Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Mobility Prediction Based Neighborhood Discovery in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Xu Li (University of Waterloo, Canada); Nathalie Mitton (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe, CNRS UMR 8022, IRCICA, USTL, France); David Simplot-Ryl (Université Lille1 - Sciences et Technologies, France)

STEPS - an approach for human mobility modelling
Anh Dung Nguyen (University of Toulouse, France); Patrick Senac (ISAE, France); Victor Ramiro (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Michel Diaz (Laas CNRS, France)

Session 3B:  TPC

Session Chair: Wojciech Burakowski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Room: 0.2

Revisiting TCP Congestion Control using Delay Gradients
David Hayes (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Grenville Armitage (Swinburne university of Technology, Australia)

NF-TCP: A Network Friendly TCP Variant for Background Delay-Insensitive Applications
Mayutan Arumaithurai (University of Goettingen, Germany); Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany); K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)

Impact of queueing delay estimation error on equilibrium and its stability
Emre A. Yavuz (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Corentin Briat (KTH, Sweden); Gunnar Karlsson (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

On the Uplink Performance of TCP in Multi-rate 802.11 WLANs
Naeem Khademi (University of Oslo, Norway); Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway); Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)

Wednesday 11 May 2011

Session 4A:  Next Generation Internet

Session Chair: Edmundo Monteiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Room: 0.1

A Deep Dive into the LISP Cache and what ISPs should know about it
Juhoon Kim (TU Berlin, Germany); Luigi Iannone (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, TU Berlin, Germany); Anja Feldmann (TU-Berlin, Germany)

Data Plane Optimization in Open Virtual Routers
Muhammad Siraj Rathore (KTH University Stockholm, Sweden); Markus Hidell (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Peter Sjödin (KTH, Sweden)

Performance Comparison of Hardware Virtualization Platforms
Daniel Schlosser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Michael Duelli (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Sebastian Goll (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

A Novel Scalable IPv6 Lookup Scheme Using Compressed Pipelined Tries
Michel Hanna (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Sangyeun Cho (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Session 4B:  Resource Allocation

Session Chair: Alan Davy, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Room: 0.2

Collaboration between ISPs for Efficient Overlay Traffic Management
Eleni Agiatzidou (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

Optimal Joint Call Admission Control with Vertical Handoff on Heterogeneous Networks
Diego Pacheco-Paramo (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicent Pla (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicente Casares-Giner (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain); Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

Balancing by PREFLEX: Congestion Aware Traffic Engineering
João Taveira Araújo (University College London, United Kingdom); Richard G Clegg (University College London, United Kingdom); Imad Grandi (University College London, United Kingdom); Miguel Rio (UCL, United Kingdom); George Pavlou (University College London, United Kingdom)

EFD: An efficient low-overhead scheduler
Jinbang Chen (Eurecom, France); Martin Heusse (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

Session 5A:  Peer to peer

Session Chair: Andrea Passarella, IIT-CNR, Italy
Room: 0.1

UDP NAT and Firewall Puncturing in the Wild
Gertjan Halkes (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Johan A. Pouwelse (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Enhancing Peer-to-Peer Traffic Locality Based on Selective Tracker Blocking
Haiyang Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Defending Against Sybil Nodes in BitTorrent
Jung Ki So (North Carolina State University, USA); Douglas Reeves (North Carolina State University, USA)

Traffic Localization for DHT-based BitTorrent networks
Matteo Varvello (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Moritz Steiner (Bell-Labs / Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Session 5B:  Resource Allocation Radio

Session Chair: Patrick Senac, ENSICA, France
Room: 0.2

Flexible dynamic spectrum allocation in cognitive radio networks based on game-theoretical mechanism design
Jose R Vidal (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicent Pla (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Luis Guijarro (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

Channel Assignment and Access Protocols for Spectrum-agile Networks with Single-Transceiver Radio
Haythem A. Bany Salameh (Yarmouk University, Jordan); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)

The Problem of Sensing Unused Cellular Spectrum
Daniel Willkomm (Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Sridhar Machiraju (Google, USA); Jean Bolot (Technicolor, USA); Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Adaptive Transmission of Variable-Bit-Rate Video Streams to Mobile Devices
Farid Molazem Tabrizi (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Joseph G Peters (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Session 6A:  Social Networks

Session Chair: Gunes Ercal, University of Kansas, USA
Room: 0.1

SMS: Collaborative Streaming in Mobile Social Networks
Chenguang Kong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)

Assessing the Effects of a Soft Cut-off in the Twitter Social Network
Saptarshi Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Ajitesh Srivastava (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India); Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

Characterising aggregate inter-contact times in heterogeneous opportunistic networks
Andrea Passarella (IIT-CNR, Italy); Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy)

Are Social Relations Overrated? A Study for the Social Aggregator
Christian Doerr (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Siyu Tang (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Norbert Blenn (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Piet Van Mieghem (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Session 6B:  Resource Allocation Wireless

Session Chair: Marwan Krunz, University of Arizona, USA
Room: 0.2

Multiscale Fairness and its Application to Resource Allocation in Wireless Networks
Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Sreenath Ramanath (INRIA, France)

Fast-Converging Scheduling and Routing algorithms for WiMAX Mesh Networks
Salim Nahle (University of Paris 6, France); Naceur Malouch (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France)

OFDMA Downlink Burst Allocation Mechanism for IEEE 802.16e Networks
Juan Ignacio del-Castillo (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Francisco Manuel Delicado (University of Castilla la Mancha, Spain); José Villalón (UCLM, Spain)

Adaptive On-The-Go Scheduling for End-to-end Delay Control in TDMA-based Wireless Mesh Networks
Yung-Cheng Tu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Meng Chang Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yeali S. Sun (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Thursday 13 May 2011

Session 7A:  Anomaly Detection

Session Chair: Luigi Iannone, Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, TU Berlin, Germany
Room: 0.1

BotTrack: Tracking Botnets using NetFlow and PageRank
Jérôme François (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Shaonan Wang (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, Luxemburg)

Learning Entropy
Lele Zhang (University of Melbourne, Australia); Darryl Veitch (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Machine Learning Approach for IP-Flow Record Anomaly Detection
Cynthia Wagner (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Jérôme François (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, Luxemburg)

UNADA: Unsupervised Network Anomaly Detection using Sub-Space Outliers Ranking
Pedro Casas (LAAS-CNRS, France); Johan Mazel (LAAS-CNRS, France); Philippe Owezarski (LAAS, France)

Session 7B:  Energy Efficiency

Session Chair: Marilia Curado, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Room: 0.2

Using Coordinated Transmission with Energy Efficient Ethernet
Pedro Reviriego (Universidad Antonio de Nebrija, Spain); Ken Christensen (University of South Florida, USA); Alfonso Sánchez-Macián (Universidad Antonio de Nebrija, Spain), Juan A. Maestro (Universidad Antonio de Nebrija, Spain)

Online Job-Migration for Reducing the Electricity Bill in the Cloud
Niv Buchbinder (Technion University, Israel); Navendu Jain (Microsoft Research, USA); Ishai Menache (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Stochastic Traffic Engineering for live audio/video delivering over Energy-limited wireless access networks
Nicola Cordeschi (''Sapienza'' University of Rome, Italy); Tatiana Patriarca (University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy); Enzo Baccarelli (University of Rome ''''La Sapienza'''', Italy)

VMFlow: Leveraging VM Mobility to Reduce Network Power Costs in Data Centers
Vijay Mann (IBM Research, New Delhi, India); Avinash Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Partha Dutta (IBM India Research Lab, India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India)

Session 8A:  Network Science

Session Chair: Eitan Altman, INRIA, France
Room: 0.1

Epidemic Spread in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Determining the Tipping Point
Nicholas Valler (University of California, Riverside, USA); B. Aditya Prakash (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Hanghang Tong (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Michalis V. Faloutsos (University of California Riverside, USA); Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Small Worlds and Rapid Mixing with a Little More Randomness on Random Geometric Graphs
Gunes Ercal (University of Kansas, USA)

A Random Walk Approach to Modeling the Dynamics of the Blogosphere
M. Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA)

A Nash bargaining solution for Cooperative Network Formation Games
Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Jocelyne Elias (Paris Descartes University, France); Fabio Martignon (University of Bergamo, Italy); Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Leon Petrosyan (St. Petersburg State University, Russia)

Session 8B:  DTN and Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Gunnar Karlsson, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Room: 0.2

MAC Layer Support for Delay Tolerant Video Transport in Disruptive MANETs
Morten Lindeberg (University of Oslo, Norway); Stein Kristiansen (University of Oslo, Norway); Vera H. Goebel (University of Oslo, Norway); Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo, Norway)

DTN support for news dissemination in an urban area
Tuan-Minh Pham (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Serge Fdida (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France)

Stochastic Scheduling for Underwater Sensor Networks
Dimitri Marinakis (University of Victoria, Canada); Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada); Sue Whitesides (University of Victoria, Canada)

Using SensLAB as a First Class Scientific Tool for Large Scale Wireless Sensor Network Experiments
Clément Burin des roziers (Inria, France); Guillaume Chelius (INRIA, France); Tony Ducrocq (Inria, France); Eric Fleury (ENS Lyon / INRIA, France); Antoine Fraboulet (INSA de Lyon / INRIA, France); Antoine Gallais (University of Strasbourg, France); Nathalie Mitton (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe, CNRS UMR 8022, IRCICA, USTL, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France); Julien Vandaele (Inria, France)